Friday, August 31, 2007

Ang Sarap Maging Atenista

yesterday was the first game i ever watched live in Araneta. and boy, did it not disappoint. sarah and evi are the best buds ever, especially in times like these. it was really fun to see a whole 'nother side of sarah, that of screaming shrew (hahahahahahaha). all in all, that was one of the best days of my vacation so far. we were supposed to go surprise leloy in his class but the joke was on us, he gave the class a free cut and WAS NOT THERE AT ALL. but yay! because we saw this girl lurking around:


and then we saw this little gem in the room schedule for Com B:
which confirms sir mark's (who evi and i chatted up in the smocket) comment about everyone having a crush on dear leloy. hahahaha
went to gateway to hang for a bit and then we roped sarah into watching 1408 with us. as evi said, it's perfect for before the game, because you'll be all scared and shit, and then you'll be all happy at the game. and evi, i still hate rollercoasters. ('_')
and then, THE GAME!!!!!

it really is a different feel when you're there live and cheering for your team. ibang klaseng rush. and it was really a heart attack day for the three of us, what with the movie and the frakkin game. exage talaga yung suspense nun, we were thisclose to losing. which, not bad considering we were behind almost the whole game. we were in Upper A but personally, we had some of the best seats, the people around us were so pumped up and everything and that made it more exciting for us (especially for me, i think, it being my first game and all. hahahaha loser.) plus our babble dude (guy in the video) was WAY encouraging, and i think secretly has a crush on sarah (hahahahahahahahahahahaha i'm not kidding.)
but grabe. all i can say is, THANK GOD WE WON. because if we lost im not sure id still be alive, because sarah will kill me, then herself for dragging me to watch with her. when that ball swooshed in, wow. ang sarap siguro pumuntang admu ngayon just to see the student body rejoicing.
wow. til the next game, then :)

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

ho-hum

my dad bought me new earphones to replace my shitty apple ones (i've only used it for 4 months and then the right one started sounding wonky). i love it super much! :D it's philips, white, and has interchangeable caps to match your iPod/mood (hahaha). plus the sound is a bit more crisp and defined, with extra bass. the only thing i don't like about it is that it doesn't have that slide-up/down thingy so you can just let one earbud hang when you don't use it (idk if im still making sense and i don't care). and it's super long so i had to tie it back with a twist-tie. but i don't mind. because they're new and i loff them!! :D:D 


i am dying so badly. everyone has piled work on me today (because im a bum) and these are what i have to simultaneously do:

-> call someone for my mom at 2pm
->call HSBC
->write a letter to HSBC for my mom
->make sample tags for.. you guessed it, my mom
->print my mom's dream bags from www.dooneybourke.com (frivolous, i know. and such a waste of trees.)
->upload videos
->wait for Michael's email for further instructions

and here are the things i WANT to do today:
->meander down to the mini-grocery to buy me fortification (read: junk food)
->upload my pictures to my multiply
->make my blogspot a new layout
->PS2 all day (hello x-men legends 2 i've yet to finish you)
->laze around, do nothing, read a book, download songs, sleep. eat. happy happy times.

and so far, this is what i've done:
->absolutely NOTHING (sing it with me now! WAR! HOO! HA! hahahahahahah)
well, actually not nothing. i'm halfway done with the uploading. and i know na (somewhat) what to do with the sample tags. i might leave off the HSBC thing til tomorrow. or friday pala, because im watching the game with sarah tomorrow.

i loooove it soooo much my earphones match my iPod... hahahahahaha

Saturday, August 25, 2007

uh-huh, uh-huh, uh-huh

whenever i clean my room, i always start with the most important stuff: my books, then my earring collection, because these are the things which, more often than not get displaced in my room cuz i read too much, and i have absolutely no mercy left for my ears. hahaha!! of course after i fix my books, usually i get too lazy to fix the other 2/3 of my room. but it's cool. i will get around to it someday. hahaha


i was going to post something snippy about my lola's sister, but i decided to delete it. vitriol is not something i want to share to the world anymore. 

in other news, whee!!!! we're going to tagaytay tomorrow!! i'm so excited! except for the fact that i have my period and therefore cannot swim ever. i sooo ENJOY being a girl. menstrual pains are the highlight of my month and i do so look forward to having them. not. gah

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

senti emo crap :)







these right here are some of the reasons why i'm not yet insane. :)

thnks fr th mmrs indeed. i miss y'all :)
(from top to bottom: tagaytay apr 21 with the navarros and the hos; reunion dinner with some friends from solid aug18; with my sisters in bitchiness tippi and denise at conti's June 7; pizza hut with my favorite patapon friends sarah and evi sometime march, and evi and ane july 25)

Saturday, August 18, 2007

i love the weather, even though it's scary. rain is always cool for me (except when i step on a puddle, that is.)


we picked up my a-ma yesterday from the airport and i have a feeling she don't like us too much. hahaha!! not even 5 minutes into the car ride she was asking when we were going to drive her to makati, where her horrid sister lives (think bella flores at her worst, na may kasamang paawa effect a la kristine hermoso). my mom felt sorta pissed tuloy, and i felt kinda bad for her cuz she hasn't seen her mom in a long time and then she chose horrible sister over daughter. my a-ma was with an aunt who was going to visit her daughter in AUP(adventist university of the phils) and a cousin of theirs, auntie jean. i am so mean for saying it, but my goodness, trial by fire hanging out with them. nakakaloka talaga hahahahaha and according to the maid, they all woke up at 5am kanina, and had already showered. by mga 830 siguro lola makati's husband (who is one of the nicest people in the world) came to pick them up na and i awoke to the sound of one of my titas' voices (auntie remy, who stays here with us sometimes). God they are a LOUD family. intense. sister kasi ni auntie remy si auntie jean, at para silang nagcocontest na palakasan ng boses, at 9 IN THE MORNING NAKAKABALIW di na ko makatulog ang ingay ingay nila. and when it was time to leave my a-ma couldn't wait and rushed out the door. di na ko naka-goodbye. hahaha medyo na-happy si mommy dahil wala na siyang eentertain, at wala nang nagkakalat sa bahay (besides me), kasi kung saan saan sila kumakain! parang feed the rats and roaches din ang drama. crumbs everywhere *shudder*

gaaah im bored. sana matuloy kami later. para pwede ako pumuntang ghills at kumain. whoooooooo

idk about anyone else but i kinda like the new bsb single. hahaha damn you sarahmoralesyouarethedevil. hahahahahaha

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

random crap from today

so apparently i might be going to mindanao. cuz my aunts miss me. so pano, di nanaman ba muna ako maghahanap ng trabaho? hahaha


my dentist says i have clean teeth (why thank you :D)

nanood kami ni adi ng rush hour 3. funeeeeeee hahahahaha

ayaw maniwala ng nanay ko na malinis ang ngipin ko. hahaha

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

i remember something from what Pastor Peter was telling us about this really great boxer from his time (his name escapes me) who was known for knocking down his opponents, but at one fight in his career was knocked down in the first round, but got up again and proceeded to knock his opponent down and win the fight. when asked by the reporters what was going through his mind when he was lying there on the floor of the ring he said: "What the heck am i doing here on the floor? i am a champion! i have to get up!" and similarly he says that as Christians, whenever we're deceived by the devil and find ourselves in the mud, we have to ask ourselves why the heck it is that we're still in the mud, pick ourselves up and move on.


so far this week has been pretty eventful for me. last saturday i got to go to serendra on a very rare night out with some of my relatives, and i got to bond with justin which is always nice, and with achi denise over the phone. haha di pa kasi ako nakuntento at kailangan talaga may kausapin pa kong iba. hahaha!

sunday was pretty awesome as well. i got so struck by the message that i was a bit afraid that biglang i-point out ako ni pastor at sabihing: this is for you. hahaha got to go to a vegan seminar as well and eat dinner in a vegetarian place, the first time siguro na i was able to eat a full meal na completely devoid of living animals in any kind. but it was good! not something i wanna eat for the rest of my life but nevertheless diba?

monday saw me going to glorietta to go to a job fair with my pals e and s. syempre e and i being WAY EARLIER than s walked around for a bit after breakfast and somehow found ourselves in Timezone, playing crazy games. hehehe after s got there, we spent maybe 30 minutes inside the venue, then ate lunch and bonded and never went back na to the jobfair. a joined us after her first daw of work, and it was really nice na impromptu man, pero kumpleto kami, and parang no time lost between everyone.

it's so nice to have friends na ganun, the pick-up-where-we-left-off type. i got stuck in a friendship na for the longest time, i felt that i constantly had to work to keep the friendship, but it's so easy with these guys, and with most of the friends i managed to keep na rin from hs. walang nagagalit dahil you don't spend as much time with them anymore. no why-don't-you-come-visit-me-anymore?s. walang demands. easy. despite the undemandingness of the friendship, you're more inspired and willing to try anything just so you guys meet up again. plan more outings, extend your curfew just to be able to chat a little longer, call them up on the phone just because.. that kinds of stuff, y'know?

i never forget. and i am eternally grateful. :)

Saturday, August 11, 2007

why are you still talking to meee??? :(


get away from me pleeeeease.....

i am waiting for my mom to get home. because she took the maids with her


and i am soooo sleepy naaaa.

get here na mommeeeeeeee......

Friday, August 10, 2007

star-struck! haha

my mom woke me up yesterday at about 11 (i slept at 4) to say that she wanted me to go with her to mall of asia, where the sm corporate offices were cuz she was going to talk to the merchandiser who orders from her. so there we were at around 3 till 6 cuz the sm people are SOOO SLOW. her appointment was for 415 and we waited til about 545? 6? something like that. and it's beside the point.


because while we were waiting MARC FREAKIN NELSON EXITS THE FREAKIN BUILDING. 

*my mom dies from giddyness at this point*

about 5 minutes after he leaves she is still talking about how cute he was. this from the woman who never looks at cute men, only cute girls (to see what they are wearing and to make lait, not because she LIKES them.)

and where was my camera? in the car. dammit. hahahahaha

Tuesday, August 7, 2007

can i just say..

i'm still bored. so, here i am again, blogging. hahaha


today i will sleep in my room again cuz it's now cool enough to not have to use the aircon. whoopee!! :D balik nanaman siguro ako sa paggigising ng 3am dahil haunted ang kwarto ko. (sana joke lang 'to, at nagugutom lang tlga ako ng 3am. hahaha)

aaw i miss you e a and s. i so wish we could go out tomorrow but if you guys do go, i swear i won't take it against you. even though im a selosa friend. but i won't turn into the other one, i swear. hahahaha!!!!!!

can i just say, i now super love emmy rossum. galing grabe.


click here to listen to some of her songs then click back here and tell me what you think :)

so obvious alam nyo na ginagawa ko, naghahanap ng magandang songs. so leave me a message na rin for recommendations. haha

Monday, August 6, 2007

random videos

thanks to C for the heads up, and for the cheering up when i was sick. hahaha

this has got to be one of the cuuutest kids on the planet! hahahaha



and then there's tonton. hahaha funny cebuano shit:



with matching sequel, benjo, ang anak ni tonton:



hehehe

Sunday, August 5, 2007

i got so bored that i decided to start a game of Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (my bro's game). got SO hooked i finished it in about 3-4 days.(see eye bags here. haha)


in other news, praise the Lord wala na akong sipon. sana tuloy-tuloy na.

am applying for something. hope i get it because as my mom reminded me oh-so-not-nicely yesterday that my birthday is coming up and i am STILL hard-pressed for cash (read: wala)

gah i hope i get a job soon im so BORED here at home.

Saturday, August 4, 2007

finally!

here is my visual DNA thingy :D hehe it works!!!! woohoo!!




Thursday, August 2, 2007

only because i've been thinking about it for too long

dear you,

i don't know if you know who you are, but i hope you do. please stop pretending we're still friends and that little episode you had a few months back meant nothing because you know what? it did mean something. friends don't lash out at friends just because they had a bad day, or they made wrong decisions. you know what friends actually do? at the very least, they ASK for the full story before they blow their top, which i should say you have never done for me. i wish i could say i forgave you or that i've forgotten, but i have been cursed with an extremely good memory, and a tendency to remember every shitty little fight you picked with me, and every small injustice you did to me and i'm sorry, but i cannot have friends who act like poison in my life anymore. i've learned enough to realize that though we had a lot of fun times, you will never change. deep down you will always be that "friend" who got mad at me before she found out the truth, several times. plus you had the gall to insinuate that i was the reason for the gap in our friendship. what the heck was that for? a relationship goes two ways, y'know, and while i do admit some fault, the blame isn't entirely mine because i can't keep running back every time you said you were sorry and then blamed me for everything that went wrong when we fought. i have stood quietly back while you ranted and raged but no more. this time it is really over. i will talk to you when necessary, and someday i may find it in myself to forgive you for all the shit you gave me, but for now please stay away, because i can't talk to you without getting mad, and i really don't like getting mad. it is a waste of energy, energy i'd much rather expend on friends who DO care.

sincerely,
me.

---wow. that WAS cathartic.

my dna.

i found my imagini visual dna! hahaha i did mine months ago but i was too tamad to post it. but now that i want to post it, my widget thingy keeps showing "undefined"

yehey! i can now officially be called "html-stupid"

in other news, still sick. and i dunno where the hell i can buy medicine or how since i dont think my mom left money and i spent my last one buying cheetos. (hehehe) ah wait crisis averted. genius daughter calls genius dad. hahahaahahaha

i miss summer. and my friends. and i especially miss me. :(

Wednesday, August 1, 2007

ang init!!!

i dunno why but i am SOOO addicted to king.com. i play to pass the time cuz i get sooo bored here at home.

it's raining again, just what my bleeding heart needed to accompany it... CHOS! nag-drama raw?

please don't mind me, i'm on medication. hahaha

gacked from katyam. :D

IF YOUR BLUE BLOODEDNESS WOULD BE GRADED, WHAT WOULD YOUR FINAL MARK BE?
Place an X inside the box if it applies to you.

[x] Bought something from the A Shop well, my Ateneo planner came from the A shop. hahaha
[x] Got an A for at least one subject quite ashamed to say this was only for PE. but what the hell. haha
[x] Understood the definition of "HELL" week… hello thesis plus 6 other subjects which included Ph103 and Th131-151
[x] and regretted finding out what it meant duh. never EVER make my mistake.
[x] Has taken/ Currently taking PE 101 di na mandatory yun ngayon diba? saaad....

score: 5

[x] Crammed three papers in one night whoa! ha! di lang 3. just call me miss crammer. hahaha
[x] Gave a class presentation that you now regret can i say all my theo presentations? hahahaha
[x] Know at least one photocopy lady because of professors who loved Xerox machines ATE ALMA I MISS YOU! in fairness naka-96 kilos of junk paper ako for 4 years. hahaha
[x] Got an F in a long test hello Math 11. :D and theo orals. hahaha
[x] Promised to do better but didn't in general this is me we're talking about

score: 5

[x] Exerted effort to be exempted sa finals nag-effort nga ba ako? pero na-exempt ako. hahahaha
[x] Striven for bonus points shet pinag-aawayan pa ata to.
[x] Slept in the library lamig eh. teehee
[x] Ate lunch outside the caf literal sa labas ng caf, and sa org room, classroom, gardens, benches. etc.
[x] Get a Jesuit for a teacher (did i really? yikes can't remember.. hahaha)

score: 5

[x] Ate at least in 10 establishments in Katipunan (uuh... let's see.. pancake house.. ken afford, KFC, TOSH, Pizza Hut, World Topps, Bento Box (back when they were separate), thai in a box, zakuska, uuuh.. mcdo, jollibee, shakey's, cantina, bo's 14 na yan. ++ pa. hahahaa)
[ ]Got an attack from Higad proper noun na pala ang higad ngayon?
[x]Watched BlueRep and TA plays required -- enta plays ang required no. what up?
[X] Preferred Manang's food over the Caf's -- manang's rocks my socks! hello cholesterol!
[x] Screamed your lungs out in Araneta for the Blue Eagles -- um, sort of? haha

score: 4

[ ] Puked at Math 19 and 20 --sorry wala ako nito. haha
[ ] Went to CERSA night
[x] Signed-up for an Org try 3.
[x] Joined an org that has a screening process. you forgot the word process. but yes, i did join one. plus hazing. and sigsheet
[x] Became active in that org uh, duh? all the effort for nothing? tumagal rin ako ng mga 3 1/2 years dun sa isa ha.

score: 3

[x] Joined a socially oriented org
[x] Played cards during long breaks maski nga sa oras na dapat may class eh. and say hello to my 4 and a half hour breaks
[x] Found immersion trips meaningful
[x] Went to school in flip-flops mga araw-araw siguro
[x] Went to school in "pambahay attire" --shorts count right?

score: 5

[ ] Went to school wearing chucks what's with chucks?
[x] Hated your random number --660+? malamang hate mo yun diba? haha
[x] Been to Drew's
[x] Have an organizer, whether it be from Starbucks, Go Nuts, Belle de Jour or whatever!--ateneo planner pa nga eh
[x] Went to class without showering after P.E

score: 4


[x] Wanted to tell the guards to F*ck off
[x] had accidentally seen a make-out session
[x] Used consultation times properly complete with chika session :D
[x] Brought an umbrella but it didn't rain
[x] Left an umbrella and then it rained and lost an umbrella before it rained. yey!

score: 5


[x] Went to school trying to make porma but no one noticed
[x] Went to school looking crappy and everyone noticed
[x] Camwhored a lot
[x] Saw artistas and completely ignored them
[x] Spoke in a conyo way requirement yun. kasama sa QPI yan diba?

score: 5


[x] Found a Chinese girl/boy hot
[x] Nagulat sa lumulubog na block sa SOM-Overpass walkway --pati yung sa may covcourts na lumulubog na blocks
[x] Had a block party hello freshman survey person with too much time on your hands.
[X] Cut class to watch a movie with blockmates he. hehe. (edit) almost cut class to drink with blockmates.
[x] Have at least 25 Ateneans on your Ym list

score: 5

[x] Became an FFL (Fucking freeloader!) --he he he..
[X] Traded dvds of American tv shows with your friends --do cds count? i am going to pretend they do :D
[x] Went to Ewood for nothing
[ ] Wore aviator glasses in Ateneo kelan to naging uso? bakit di ako nainform?
[x] Ate in class hello freshies out of high school. nabibighani pa rin ba kayo dito?

score: 4


[x] Became EMO for no apparent reason in school just the sight of trees swaying is... chos.
[x] Thought friendster is a bust and multiply is SOOO much better helooo it is better
[x] Voted in the Sanggu elections vote abstain
[x] Read the Guidon and Matanglawin thoroughly yes evi i do read your paper. :D
[x] Tried to avoid the guards because you left your oh-so-precious id

score: 5

[x] Engaged in deep-thinking while in Ateneo gardens such as Zen and SOM walkway
[x] Bought coffee from Figaro sa MVP basement! sabi na eh. FRESHMAN! nabighani rin sa coffee place sa loob ng school. what up?
[x] Nakapaghang-out sa isang MVP room um.. acomm, enta, celadon, kaingin, speed. :D
[x] Became an official YouTube addict while waiting for class
[x] Knew why Jesuit education is priceless hellooo... Fr. Ben & co. are not going to read this survey we don't need to impress them :D

score: 5

[x] Learned a lot about life due to your Philosophy and Theology subjects yes. like: don't fail and take 3 at the same time with philo of religion because it will crap in your brain.
[x] Went to Ateneo even if you had no class
[x] Knew at least 7 famous Ateneo Alumni
[x] Laughed at Tapdancers what? they're cute. i should say i laughed WITH tapdancers but hey. and.. tapdancers: proper noun?
[x] Ran out of ink due to numerous papers you had to pass good lord. plus my cd burner stopped working at a very crucial moment in my academic life. hahaha

score: 5

[x] Maximized the use of your flash drive since i didnt have one, i mazimized the use of someone else's flash drive. hahaha
[x] Celebrated diversity in the Ateneo pero backtrack. may diversity sa ateneo? ano yun? conyo and non-conyo? chooos.
[x] Kept OrSem memories well, pictures. and funny stories.
[x] Watched a movie with fellow Ateneans that aren't from your block yeah. they're called orgmates. and friends. ;)
[x] Has the hots for a fellow Atenean. hello you. hahaha

score: 5

Worth 3 points each:
[ ] Attended simbang gabi at Gesu i wanna be able to say i did this but im not Catholic.
[ ] REGed2Vote i reged. but i wasn't able to go with the reg2vote jeep(?) because they never called me back.
[x] Screamed in Araneta for the Blue Eagles -again, sort of. hahaha (does the legends game count? i will say yes. hahaha)
[x] Know at least 3 Ateneo cheers
[x] Memorized and sung A Song for Mary whole-heartedly
[ ] Got to be on the Dean's list for at least a semester
[x] Prayed to St. Ignatius of Loyola i would assume this is the intercessory prayer where you say St. Ignatius of Loyola, Pray for us, right? yep. did this waaay back in ICA. hel-lo

score: 12

Worth 5 points: [x] Called yourself an Atenean

score: 5


ATENEO QPI: 87=B+

A= 92-100
B+= 86-91
B= 77-85
C+= 69-76
C= 60-68
D= 50-59
F= 49 and below